CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Andrea Stacey
Hyundai Motor America
10550 Talbert Ave.
Fountain Valley, California 92708

RE: The tariff classification of a new Hyundai motor vehicle from South Korea

Dear Ms. Stacey:

In your letter dated July 19, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as a new Hyundai sports utility vehicle. The Ioniq 5 is a five (5) door sport utility vehicle powered by an all-electric engine, with seating for 5 persons. The Ioniq 5 is equipped with a 7.4kWh battery and has a total of 697 volts. You suggest classification of the Ioniq 5 under 8703.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.

The applicable subheading for the Ioniq 5 will be 8703.80.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons…: Other vehicles, with only electric motors for propulsion”. The rate of duty will be 2.5%

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division